PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy policy explains what personal information we collect when you visit the Shield IT Solutions Limited website and how we use and protect your data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and listed under Shield IT Solutions Limited. You can contact us by using the contact methods below.

We are commited to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

When you fill in our contact form on this website to learn more about a service that we offer we ask for your name and email address.

If contacting us by telephone, we ask for your name and your preference for being contacted i.e. telephone number, postal address or email address.

Your contact details are only used to enable us to provide you with the information you have requested regarding the products we sell and/or the services we provide.

Your personal information will only be kept for as long as we have reasonable business needs i.e. to provide products or services to you and to carry out our contractual obligations for licence renewals, software and hardware updates, and in line with legal and regulatory requirements.

Any personal information that you choose to give us will not be used for marketing purposes. We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties. We will only distribute your personal and business information to other organisations with your consent or if required by law to do so.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot ensure the security of data transmitted by you to this site. Any transmission is at your own risk.

We are commited to ensuring your data is secure. We have put in place robust processes and procedures as well as physical and electronic solutions to safeguard your data against unauthorised access once we have received it.

COOKIES

We do not use cookies for the purpose of gathering analytical data on this website. Please refer to our Cookies Policy to find out how cookies are processed on our website.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have statutory rights relating to any of your personal data that we hold. You are legally entitled to request modification or deletion of your personal data that we hold about you at any time. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible using our contact details below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and if requested delete information without undue delay. Find out more at the ICO website here.

To request to see a copy of any personal data we hold about you please send a letter to the Data Protection Officer at Shield IT Solutions Limited, 7 Immenstadt Drive, Wellington, Somerset TA21 9PT. We shall respond promptly to any such request.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints about our data privacy policy or personal data that we may hold about you please contact us by:

  • Email: dpo@shielditsolutions.co.uk
  • Phone: +44 (0)1823 617320
  • Post: Shield IT Solutions Limited, 7 Immenstadt Drive, Wellington, Somerset TA21 9PT

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This privacy policy does not cover other websites that we may link to from this website. This website contains links to third party websites. These websites should have their own Cookie & Privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as these sites are out of our control.

UPDATES

This policy was reviewed and updated on 2nd May 2018.

Cookie Policy